Alumni

This is a list of alumni that have moved on from our program since 1971.  This list is by no means complete if you have any additions or corrections to this list please email Frank.

Professional

NHL

Bear Hughes – Washington Capitals (* Drafted 148th overall in the 2020 NHL Draft)
Dennis LaRue – NHL Referee
Scott Levins –  Winnipeg Jets
Devan McConnell – High-Performance Director for Arizona Coyotes
Mike McGeough – NHL Referee
Derek Ryan –  Calgary Flames
Scott Parker – Colorado Avalanche

AHL

Tommy Maxwell – Hershey Bears
Zach Tarkir – Lowell Devils
Sean Zimmerman – Lowell Devils

ECHL

Jason Beeman – Texas Wildcatters

WCHL

Jesse Wright – Anchorage Aces
Ryan Tansy – Reno Renegades

SPHL

Skyler Smutek – Peoria Rivermen
Jake Toporowski – Quad City Storm – Assistant Coach
Chase Wharton – Huntsville Havoc
Matt Zenzola – Louisana Ice Gators

IHL

Aaron Spotts – Quad City Mallards

CHL

Chase Decker – Tulsa Oilers
Chris Tarkir – Wichita Thunder

WPHL

Wynn Henricksen – San Angelo Outlaws

Europe

Patrick Heinz – Germany –  Deggendorfer EC
Keegan McHenry – Slovakia – MHK Dubnica

Senior Amateur

WIHL

Craig Butz – Spokane Jets/Flyers
Sam Cozza – Spokane Flyers
Dave French – Spokane Flyers
Bud Bodman Jr – Spokane Chiefs
Dan Green – Spokane Flyers/Chiefs
Randy Amatto – Kimberley Dynamiters/Spokane Chiefs
Todd Ulrich – Spokane Chiefs
Rod Poindexter – Spokane Chiefs
Bob Stolz – Spokane Chiefs
Scott Kine – Spokane Chiefs
Scott McIntosh – Spokane Flyers/Chiefs
Keith Blair – Spokane Chiefs
Dennis LaRue – Spokane Flyers/Chiefs
Mike Mitchell – Spokane Chiefs
Curtis Nelson – Spokane Chiefs
Richard Hunter – Spokane Flyers
Gil Hodges – Spokane Flyers
Ray McLeod – Spokane Jets/Cranbrook Royals
Gord Arnsten – Spokane Flyers
Mick McGeough – Spokane Flyers

PSHL

Greg Taylor – Fresno Falcons

Junior Hockey

Western Hockey League (WHL)

Derek Ryan – Spokane Chiefs
Jake Toporowoski – Spokane Chiefs
Keith Anderson – Victoria Royals/Everett Silvertips
Luke Gallagher – Spokane Chiefs
Tyson Feist – Spokane Chiefs
Campbell Arnold – Spokane Chiefs
Bear Hughes – Spokane Chiefs
Scott Levins – Tri City Americans
Seth Compton – Spokane Chiefs
Sean Zimmerman – Spokane Chiefs
Dan Holden – Spokane Chiefs
Michael Senseman – Spokane Chiefs/Regina Pats
Jason Beeman – Tri City Americans
Kyle Harris – Saskatoon Blades
Colin Ruck – Spokane Chiefs/Tri City Americans
Tommy Maxwell – Medicine Hat Tigers
C.J. Jackson – Portland Winterhawks
Scott Parker – Kelowna Rockets
Keith Blair – Spokane Flyers
Robin Stewart – Spokane Flyers
Mick McGeough – Regina Pats
John Strait – Lethbridge Broncos

USHL

Wynn Henricksen – Dubuque Fighting Saints
Brian Piper – Sioux City Musketeers
Tanner Slarks –  Tri City Storm
Bear Hughes – Fargo Force

BCJHL/BCHL

JJ Pichette – Cowichan Valley Capitals
Carter Jones – Trail Smoke Eaters
Dawson Tritt – Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Derek Humphreys – Wenatchee Wild
Ryan Pajimola – Surrey Eagles
Ben Nelson – Cowichan Valley Capitals
Scott Levins – Penticton Knights
Dan Holden – Penticton Knights
Dylan Tappe – Trail Smoke Eaters
Uriah Machuga – Trail Smoke Eaters
Michael Smith – Quesnel Millionaires
Evan Witt – Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Jason Greenwell – Surrey Eagles
Andrew Clark – Surrey Eagles
Brandon Clark – Surrey Eagles
Aaron Spotts – Cowichan Valley Capitals
Jeff Hajner – Chilliwack Chiefs
Chase Decker – Cowichan Valley Capitals
Jonathan Braun – Powell River Kings
Chris Tarkir – Chilliwack Chiefs
Brian Dafoe – Trail Smoke Eaters
Rod Poindexter – Penticton Knights
Rich Blumer – Merritt Centennials
Nick Kooiker – Williams Lake Timberwolves
Andrew Christ – Surrey Eagles
Nate Wilson – Penticton Vees
Bobby Tyson – Powell River Kings
Joe Armillotta – Merritt Centennials
Jesse Wright – Langley Hornets
Matt Sumney – Victoria Salsa
Steve Bausch – Vancouver Villas
Greg Taylor – Vancouver Villas
Bill Ross – Vancouver Villas

AJHL

Skyler Smutek – Drayton Valley Thunder
Matt Tyson – Brooks Bandits
Gord Gustafson – Red Deer Rustlers

SJHL

Kurtis Redding – Battleford North Stars
Jon Manlow – Melville Millionaires
Jonny Marzec – Flin Flon Bombers
Kyle Donaldson – Kindersley Klippers
Connor McIntosh – Battleford Northstars
Chase Wharton – Humboldt Broncos
Gord Arnsten – Moose Jaw Canucks

MJHL

Stephon Perreault – Swan Valley Stampeders
Elliot Plourde –  Winnipeg Blues
Tysen Azevedo – Swan Valley Stampeders
Brandon Lassiter – Portage Terriers

SIJHL

Garrett Graham – Dryden Ice Dogs
Austin Madge – Kam River Fighting Walleye
Alex Enegren – Kam River Fighting Walleye

NOJHL

Gabe West – Blind River Beavers

OJHL

Adam Power – Aurora Tigers

NAHL

Nick Farmer – Wichita Falls Wildcats
Rance Hughes – St Louis Bandits
Tyler Mort – Wenatchee Wild
Andrew Christ – Wenatchee Wild
Wynn Henricksen – Indianapolis Jr Ice
Ryan Fleming – Indianapolis Jr Ice
Tully LaBelle-Hamer – Alaska Avalanche
Lane Bitz – Alexandria Blizzard
Jake Walsh – Alexandria Blizzard
Ryan Maul – New Mexico Mustangs
Ryan McMullan – Springfield Spirit

College Hockey

NCAA D1

Carter Jones – Bemidji State University
Dawson Tritt – Lake Superior State University
Ben Nelson – Quinnipiac University
Nick Farmer – Niagara University
Skyler Smutek – University of Connecticut
Evan Witt – Michigan Tech
Jeff Hajner – Air Force Academy
Chris Tarkir – University of Alaska-Anchorage
Zach Tarkir – Northern Michigan University
Wes Henricksen – Sacred Heart University
Charlie Goodwin – Miami University (Ohio)
Ryan Fleming – Michigan State
Rod Poindexter – Northern Michigan University
Scott McIntosh – Western Michigan University
Mike Moore – St. Louis University
Bobby Tyson – Qunnipiac University
Ryan McMullan – University of Alaska-Anchorage
Bobby Jones – Brown University

NCAA D3

Kurtis Redding – Bethel University
Tyler Peltram – Bethel University
Justin Bonanno – Bethel University
Jon Manlow – New England College
Jonny Marzec – Wisconsin Stout
Andrew Newman – Kings College
Blake Halfpenny – Chatnam University
Connor McIntosh – Anna Maria College
Stephon Perreault – UMass Dartmouth
Evangelos Stefanou – Umass Dartmouth
Zak Kroll – UMass Dartmouth
Bill Shaw – Fitchburg State
Aaron Spotts – College of St. Scholastica
Devan McConnell – Fitchburg State
Billy Martin – St . Olaf College
Chase Decker – Norwich University
Jeff Whalley – Utica College
Wynn Henricksen – St Norbert College
Rich Blumer – Augsburg University
Tully LaBelle-Hamer – St Michaels College
Ryno Linder – Milwaukee School of Engineering
Andrew Christ – SUNY-Fredonia
Matt Damskov – Morrisville State College

ACHA/BCIHL

Bobby LaRue – Eastern Washington University
Paxton Malone – University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Patrick Kasper – University of Utah
Lance Noomen – University of Jamestown
Greg Lind – Eastern Washington University
Hayden Boring – Eastern Washington University
Austin Breen – Eastern Washington University
Jake Holden – Western Washington University
Stephen Huisking – Eastern Washington University
Trenton Sherman – Concordia Wisconsin
Elliot Plourde – Arizona State University
Aaron Morris – University of Washington
Matt Klenk – University of Washington
Andrew Clark – University of Jamestown
Jed Butler – University of Jamestown
Paxton Bell – Eastern Washington University
Uriah Machuga – Eastern Washington University
Nick Redding – Eastern Washington University
Jesse Collins – Weber State/Eastern Washington University
A.J. King – Eastern Washington University
Tyler Mort – Eastern Washington University
Cash Ulrich – Eastern Washington University
Campbell Jackson – Williston State College
Alex Lelwica – University of Colorado
Chase Wharton – Eastern Washington University
Shane Horlacher – Eastern Washington University
Michael Smith – University of Washington
Bret Kellogg – Eastern Washington University
Jason Greenwell – Eastern Washington University
Cam Sargent – Eastern Washington University
Ryan Pajimola – Eastern Washington University
Brandon Clark – Iowa State University
Josh Pickens – Eastern Washington University
Ryan Pajimola – Eastern Washington University
Kevin Ogle – Eastern Washington University
Shane Davis – Eastern Washington University
Scott Birdwell – Eastern Washington University
Scott O’Neill – Arizona State University
Matt Randall – Eastern Washington University
Ryan Maul – University of Washington
Josef Chase – Utah State University
Weston Walker – Weber State University
Jeremiah Holmes – Weber State University
Erich Schwabe – Boston University
Gil Givens – US Naval Academy
Keegan McHenry – Utah State University
Austin Gabriel – Gonzaga University
Ryan Moore – Gonzaga University